Sweeney Todd

THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET

Written by Hugh Wheeler
Composed by Stephen Sondheim
Directed by Julius Wade ’20
Music Directed by Sydney Mukasa ’18
Produced by Casey Durant ’18, Annelise Hillman ’20 & Aaron Olkin ’20

PERFORMANCES & TICKETING

OBERON

Thursday, December 7 at 7pm
Friday, December 8 at 4pm & 9pm

Run time: 2 hours, 30 minutes with intermission.

Visit the Loeb Box Office, either online or in person at 64 Brattle Street to purchase your tickets.

ABOUT THE SHOW

Stephen Sondheim’s deliciously daring musical masterpiece invites audiences to attend the tale of a father’s delightful descent into darkness, as he seeks to set right the wrongs that wrecked his life. Along the way, they will meet the many shifting residents of Victorian London who all want their own slice of life’s pie.

This production will turn the award-winning musical inward, looking at it through the lens of Sweeney’s psyche and staging the immersive American Repertory Theater’s OBERON as Fleet Street and London locales, and as a projection of Sweeney Todd’s mind. Audience members, as figments of Sweeney’s imagination, will be first-hand witnesses to the splendor of his destruction and euphoria of his carnage.

Please be advised that this production is not suitable for children under the age of 13. This production will depict graphic violence and will deal with several instances of sexual perversion.

CAST

Sweeney Todd … Everett Sussman
Mrs. Lovett … Chloe Brooks
Anthony Hope … Mason Sands
Beggar Woman … Molly Peterson
Judge Turpin … Adam Martin
The Beadle … Anna Schuliger
Johanna … Chloe Saracco
Pirelli … Sarah Rossman
Tobias Ragg … Eli Troen
Ensemble … Rory Wakeford, Ben Topa, Gregory Lipson

STAFF

Director … Julius Wade
Assistant Director … Jason Sibrian
Music Director … Sydney Mukasa
Assistant Music Directors … Sung Ahn, Julia Lu
Production Stage Manager … Lee Hittner-Cunningham
Stage Manager … Max Filipchenko
Choreographer … Margaret Canady, Ryan Kapur
Production Designer … Xavier Escobar
Associate Production Designer … Kim Thomas
Properties Designer … Sherry Gao
Costume Designers … Shannon Beattie, Nuriya Saifulina, Georgia Bowder-Newton, Alyssa Turner
Hair & Make-up Designers … Anisa Ahmed, Shannon Beattie
Technical Directors … Beckett Mullen
Dramaturg … Mitchell Polonsky
Production Advisor … Emily Bergquist
Photographer/Videographer … Samuel Fisch
Producers … Casey Durant, Annelise Hillman, Aaron Olkin
Assistant Producer … Gregory Lipson